Privacy Policy

Amour Propre® Privacy Policy

Effective Date: September 20, 2023

Amour Propre® , an e-commerce store based in California ("we," "us," or "our"), is committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring the security of your personal information. This Privacy Policy outlines our practices concerning the collection, use, and disclosure of your information when you interact with our website, purchase our products, or use our services. By accessing our website and using our services, you consent to the practices described in this policy.

1. Information We Collect:

We collect information that you provide directly to us, such as when you make a purchase, create an account, subscribe to our newsletter, or contact our customer support. The information we may collect includes:

- Personal Information (e.g., name, email address, shipping address, billing information)
- Account Credentials (e.g., username, password)
- Communication Preferences
- Purchase History
- Payment Information (Note: We do not store your full credit card details)
- Information You Provide in Feedback or Reviews

2. How We Use Your Information:

We use the information we collect for various purposes, including but not limited to:

- Processing and fulfilling your orders.
- Communicating with you about your orders, promotions, and updates.
- Personalizing your experience on our website.
- Sending newsletters and marketing communications.
- Responding to your inquiries and providing customer support.
- Improving our website, products, and services.
- Complying with legal obligations.

3. Information Sharing:

We do not sell your personal information to third parties. However, we may share your information in the following circumstances:

- With trusted service providers who assist us in delivering our products and services.
- With business partners for joint marketing efforts (you may opt out of such communications).
- In response to legal requests, including subpoenas, court orders, or other legal processes.
- To protect our rights, privacy, safety, or property, or that of our customers or others.
- In connection with a merger, sale, or other corporate transaction.

4. Cookies and Tracking:

We use cookies and similar technologies to collect information about your browsing behavior on our website. You can manage your cookie preferences through your web browser settings. Please review our [Cookie Policy] for more information.

5. Your Privacy Choices:

You have certain rights regarding your personal information, including the right to access, correct, or delete it. You can also opt out of marketing communications at any time. To exercise these rights or make privacy-related inquiries, please email info@amourp.com.

6. California Privacy Rights:

If you are a California resident, you have specific privacy rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). For more information on these rights and how to exercise them, please review our [CCPA Privacy Notice]:

Your rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) provides you with rights regarding how your data or personal information is treated. Under the legislation, California residents can choose to opt out of the “sale” of their personal information to third parties. Based on the CCPA definition, “sale” refers to data collection for the purpose of creating advertising and other communications. https://oag.ca.gov/privacy/ccpa

Learn more about CCPA and your privacy rights.

How to opt out:

By sending an email to info@amourp.com, we will no longer collect or sell your personal information. This applies to both third-parties and the data we collect to help personalize your experience on our website or through other communications. For more information, view our privacy policy.

7. Security:

We implement reasonable security measures to protect your information from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, no data transmission over the internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to protect your data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

8. Updates to this Privacy Policy:

We may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in our practices or legal requirements. We will notify you of any material changes by posting an updated version on our website. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically.

9. Contact Us:

If you have any questions, concerns, or requests regarding our Privacy Policy or how we handle your personal information, please contact us:

info@amourp.com

Thank you for trusting Amour Propre®  with your privacy. We are committed to safeguarding your personal information and providing you with an exceptional shopping experience.

 

Customer Reviews

Grab daily hygiene solutions like these

Last Chance Deals & Seasonal Product Sales is the best way to snag your Amour Propre favorites without breaking the bank.  Grab these goodies before they're gone!

Check back often for deals you don't want to miss!

Live in love.

1 of 3